Name:The Clink, Castle Street, Axminster

Summary

The Clink, a small 'room' within the retaining wall along Castle Street which is thought to have functioned as the town lock up between circa 1600 and 1800. Other blocked openings visible either side of the Clink door suggest that there are further 'rooms' within the wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PRISON (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1988, Untitled Source, 7, 165 (Monograph). SDV104538.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

The clink. A small 'room' apparently contained within the stone rubble retaining wall along Castle Street. Blocked openings are visible to either side of the 'clink' door, indicating that the wall contains further rooms terraced into the base of the hillslope. The clink appears to measure approx 1.3 metres square. Its interior walls and floor are of stone rubble identical to the exterior wall, although it was not possible to determine the nature of the roof. A plaque on the wall suggests that it functioned as the town lock-up between circa 1600 and 1800, prior to the building of the police station in 1864, although no structures are depicted on the 1776-8 map.