Name:Tower House, Market Square, Axminster

Large early 19th century painted brick house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A large irregular shaped building on the site of Tower House is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at the northwest corner of Market Square with a pump shown as 'P' in the yard to the west.

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 13-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Good example of inventive mid-19th century entrance and frontage detail, involving stucco and mathematical tiles giving the appearance of brick. Other details: Photographs.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

Tower House, Market Square. Substantial 3-storey early 19th century painted brick house.

Bell, J. S., 2005, Archaeological Evaluation of Land off Market Square, Axminster, Devon, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV320724.

Two trenches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 prior to development on the south side of Tower House. The trenches revealed the Market Square frontage had been largely levelled in the 20th century removing earlier archaeological deposits.

Tower House, Market Square. Early 19th century painted brick house. Slate roof with gabled end and small brackets to eaves soffit. Three storeys. Two bays. Sash windows with glazing bars under flat brick arches with keystones. Central pilastered doorway with entablature and rectangular fanlight and flush panel door. Brick chimney stack at gable end. Date listed: 6th June 1983.