Name:Weston House, Market Square, Axminster

Early 19th century brick house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

Weston House, Market Square. Two storey early 19th century painted brick house.

Weston House, Market Square. Early 19th century painted brick house. Slate roof with coped gabled ends. Two storeys. Two bays. Left hand bowed. Sashes with glazing bars under flat brick arches with keystones. Right hand doorcase with panelled pilasters, entablature, fielded panel reveals and glazed and panelled door. Brick chimney stacks of gable ends. Date listed: 6th June 1983.