Name:The Bell Inn, Axminster

Summary

The Bell Inn burnt down in 1836 and was rebuilt as a hotel, the upper floors of which survive above a row of modern shops, built after the hotel closed.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• INN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 595 (Monograph). SDV124122.

Hotel marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

The Bell or Old Bell inn, one of the three principal inns at which carrier waggons stopped. It burnt down in 1836 together with at least nine other dwellings. It was rebuilt as a hotel, the upper floors of which survive above a row of modern shops (built after the hotel closed). There is a reference to the remains of a dripping well 'from the castle' on the premises of the Bell Hotel. Pulman suggested that it stood on the site of the castle.