Name:The Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Hospital

Summary

Site of 20th century hospital, opened as a childrens' hospital in 1927. Expanded several times during next 7 decades until facilities were transferred to Royal Devon and Exeter, Wonford, in 1996. The site has now been largely redeveloped for housing although Graslawn itself is still standing.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HOSPITAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, An Archaeological Assessment of the Former Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Hospital Site, Barrack Road Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342039.

In the early 20th century Gras Lawn was bought for the establishment of a 48 bed children's hospital. This was opened in 1927 and named after Princess Elizabeth. The house was retained to accommodate the staff and for administration. The new building was sited to the south-east of Gras Lawn, running east-west. In 1932 an extension to the east was added to provide wards for adults and infants. Further building occurred during the 1930s, including a westward extension to the administration block and a workshop to produce artificial limbs. This was followed by the Nuffield extension in 1939. An aerial photograph taken in 1945 shows substantial change, with buildings to the north and west of the original structures, and another drive leading to an entrance at the north corner of the site. Expansion under the National Health Service began in 1959 with a hydrotherapy section, followed by a rheumatology unit in 1964, outpatient and ex-ray departments in 1968, the first 'wrap-around' ward in the country in 1983 and an operating suite in 1986. Hospital closed in August 1996, and facilities transferred to the nearby Wonford site. Other details: Figure 1.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Gras Lawn, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV342040.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

Modern mapping shows the site to have been redeveloped for residential housing. Graslawn appears to be still extant.