Name:PARK in the Parish of Filleigh

Summary

'earl clinton's park' covering 'oxford down', 'deep meadow park', 'church meadow park', 'the avenue' + 'meadow park' was landscaped between 1719-1751. Earl clinton set his new mansion in a new park. He moved the church to its present position + diverted the 'old turnpike' to the south side of the valley. A formal axis exists at the centre of the park from a sham castle on top of the hill to the north, through the mansion to a triumphal arch on the opposite hillside. A symmetrical paddock was enclosed with formal avenues on embankments with a cruciform shaped pool at its centre. 'oxford down' was ornamented with copses, avenues, bodies of water + a series of gothic + palladian structures (colvin + moggridge).

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

COLVIN + MOGGRIDGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV91517.

Des=colvin+moggridge/castle hill park restoration management plan: interim report (final)/(may 2000)15-18+23+fig4/in smr.

Hhr: register of parks + gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).