Name:LEAT in the Parish of Filleigh

Summary

Mill leat running southwest from the River Bray & rejoining the river to the south of Filleigh Mills

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Mill Leat' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map running southwest from a 'Head Weir' on the River Bray at SS67672805 via a 'Sluice' to 'Filleigh Mills (Corn)' & continuing south to rejoin the river at SS67432764.

COLVIN + MOGGRIDGE, 2000, Untitled Source, 22-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV62545.

The second Earl Fortescue had a leat constructed in 1842 when the waterwheel at the sawmill was placed several feet above the water intended to turn it. It is proposed to de-silt this leat under the Castle Hill Park Countryside Stewardship Scheme of 2000.