Name:Buildings north of River Swincombe

Summary

A group of three large rectangular structures and associated enclosures and outbuildings situated on the left bank of the River Swincombe to the east of Whiteworks. The westernmost structure measures 5.7 metres by 2.5 metres, has an entrance in the west side and a possible wheelpit, now visible as a rectangular hollow measuring 5 metres by 2 metres, adjacent to the west wall. A tail race and possible buddle are visible in a small triangular enclosure to the south-east. The second building is situated 35 metres to the east, measures 6.1 metres by 4.3 metres, has an entrance in the south side and a possible wheelpit situated to the south. The easternmost (MDV14223) measures 6.2 metres by 3.5 metres and has an entrance in the southeast side. A recess in the northern corner probably marks the site of a chimney and an inscribed date stone of 1758 is situated near the east corner. An archaeological field survey of the site in 1995 identified two phases of occupation, the earliest, either medieval or early post medieval in date, represented by the two westernmost structures functioning as tin processing mills; the presence of wheel pits and possible buddle indicating stamping was one of the functions. In the mid 18th century, as indicated by the date stone, the easternmost building was constructed and the two western ones refurbished for habitation. Outbuildings and enclosures were also added. These smallholdings were probably created for tin workers associated with nearby Whiteworks Mine.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlements north-west of Fox Tor Farm, as well as medieval or later streamworking, open cuts and tinners' buildings

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW54
  • Pastscape: 443395

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Pre))
  • STAMPING MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Pre))
  • TIN MILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Pre))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Pre))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, XVIII - 1758 AD (Between) to 1758 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XVIII - 1758 AD (Between) to 1758 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 136-137 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(1966) A blowing house with furnace visible. No mould or mortarstones. Another small building nearby and an irregular enclosure.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 14, plan (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

(28/08/1970) SX 624711 Enclosures associated with tinning. At least three huts and some wheel pits. One hut has a crudely inscribed date "1758".
(08/08/1977) At SX 62397113 is a triangular enclosure with the remains of a building of internal diameter 6.0 metres by 2.6 metres and walls 1.0 metre high and 0.5 metres thick. Outside the enclosure on the west are the remains of a small building of internal dimensions of 3.0 metres by 2.0 metres.
SX 62417114 A rectangular enclosure 12.0 m by 5.0 m with on its east side, the possible remains of a building of internal diameter 6.0 m by 4.5 m, the walls are low and ruinous and built into a natural bank on the north side.
All Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6471, 2/27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV263177.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, A History of Whiteworks Tin Mine 1790-1848, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV237485.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No 53 (Un-published). SDV336693.

There are three buildings here, one of which contains a date stone (1753). None is definitely a tin mill.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

Three enclosures and buildings are described by the Ordnance Survey. This structure is not a blowing house and the wheelpits are dubious.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 361-2 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The site comprises an upper enclosure and house ruins, the latter containing a waterwheel fed by a leat, and a chimney set against the bank. The second, lower blowing house is known locally as Sam Parr's House.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded at SX62497118.

(24/05/1995) Centred SX 624712. A group of three large rectangular structures and their associated enclosures and outbuildings are situated on the left bank of the River Swincombe 1km E of Whiteworks. They lie in an E to W line along the foot of the tinners cliff marking the N edge of the streamworkings in the Swincombe valley.
At SX 62387114 lies a substantially built rectangular structure measuring 5.7 metres north to south by 2.5 metres with an entrance in the centre of the west side. A crudely constructed cross wall, probably not an original feature, now sub-divides this building. Adjacent to the west wall is a rectangular hollow 5.0 metres north to south by 2.0 metres, probably the site of a wheelpit but now allowing access to the building. Traces of a tail race and a possible buddle are visible in the small triangular enclosure south-east of the main building. The turf and stone bank of the enclosure overlies the race. A leat, 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres deep formally supplied a small irregular reservoir above the wheelpit and may have continued to serve the buildings to the east. A further building 2.8 metres north to south by 2.0 metres internally with an entrance in the north-east corner is situated at SX 62387113 in the south-west edge of this small complex.
35m to the east at SX 62427115 of these buildings are the remains of another very ruinous building measuring 6.1m E to W by 4.3m with an entrance positioned centrally in the S side and the remains of a fireplace in the E end. A platform 9.4m E to W by 1.4m and 0.3m deep lies 3m to the S of these features and would appear to be a silted wheelpit. This may have been powered by a launder from the leat formerly supplying the buildings to the W. A small sub-rectangular field containing lazy beds lies to the N of these buildings.
At SX 62487118 is a rectangular building measuring 6.2m SW to NE by 3.5m with an entrance placed centrally in the SE side (see record MDV14223).
The field evidence suggests two phases of occupation in this area. In the later Medieval or early post-Medieval periods at least two of the structures, at SX 62387114 and SX 62427115, were probably in use as tin processing mills. The two wheelpits and the buddle at the western structure would confirm that stamping was taking place though there is no evidence in the form of mouldstones to indicate smelting operations. At a later date, probably in the middle of the eighteenth century, as alluded to by the inscribed stone, the eastern building was constructed and the two western structures were refurbished for habitation. The outbuildings would probably have been added at this date as would the adjacent enclosures. It would seem likely that the smallholdings so created were occupied by workers in the tin industry which at that time was flourishing at Whiteworks Mine 1 kilometre to the west. Whiteworks possessed its own stamps and sources quoted by Greeves (1980) state that ore was taken to Calenick in Cornwall for smelting.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Small square building with part of an enclosure to the south shown on modern mapping.