Name:Ore Processing Site on West Down, Whitchurch

Summary

Extensive masonry remains and tin slimes in the lower Walkham valley suggest that this was the site of a dressing floor and calciner.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• DRESSING FLOOR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Structures shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Survey Weekends, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV347155.

Survey undertaken in May 1997 of extensive area of tinworking in the lower Walkham valley. Masonry remains had been assumed to be connected with 19th century copper mining. However a spread of dark red tin slimes suggests that this was the site of a tin dressing floor. As there are no buddles the floor may date to pre 1850. Other buildings and a flue form part of the complex and may have ben used for roasting/burning tin ore to remove arsenical and other impurities.

Greeves, T. + Passmore, A., 1999, Report on the Recent Work in the Walkham Valley, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV347156.

Building complex comprising an enclosure with a six-room building at the east end. Two possible chutes emerge from openings in rear wall of building. An open-fronted chamber with arched roof has a flue which can be traced up hill to the square base of a presumed stack. The east end of complex has a long retaining wall with a levelled terrace. The discoloration of tin slimes suggesting tin dressing.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 61 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

Buildings and structures depicted on first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on south-east slope of West Down. Possible dressing floors and calciner. Other details: No. 44.