Name:Stamping mill south of Crazy Well Pool

Summary

Ruin measuring approximately 13m and 8m with a possible stone-lined wheelpit 0.5m wide. Two other pits were identified which may have been settling pits or buddles. A possible adit was identified to the north but no evidence of a leat was found.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STAMPING MILL (Built, XVII - 1651 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Built, XVII - 1651 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1996, Early Tin Mills in the Newleycombe Valley, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV220914.

A tin mill with buddle pits has been noted in the 'gert' leading from 'Claziwell Pool' by Greeves and Greeves (1997).

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 1997, A probable tin mill at Claziwell, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV242613.

The survey of 'Claziwell tin mill' in 1996 revealed a site approximately 13m and 8m with a possible stone-lined wheelpit 0.5m wide. Two other pits were identified which may have been settling pits or buddles. A possible adit was identified to the north but no evidence of a leat was found.
This tin stamping mill probably dates to the early/mid 17th century.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA124.

(01/08/2006) A possible tin mill situated within the openwork south of Classiwell Pool. Faint traces of walling and a hollow representing a possible wheelpit are all that survive terraced into the foot of the steep eastern escarpment of the openwork. A low revetment wall at the back of the terrace is 3.2 metres long by 0.4 metre high and the irregular terrace is 3.7 metres long. The possible wheelpit is on the south end of the terrace. It comprises a heavily silted rectangular pit of 0.8 metres wide by 4 metres long with masonry defining the north edge.