Name:Cairn 380 metres south-east of Roundhill Farm

Summary

Cairn situated near two others, south-east of Roundhill Farm, described by Prowse (1901) as a possible hut. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. A turf covered stony mound on level moorland pasture with rising ground to the north and a river flood plain 100m to the south. The immediate area is peat covered.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age cairn 380 metres south-east of Roundhill Farm with a short curvilinear length of bank beside it

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW13

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 497 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

(SX 60997411) Hut circle on level ground three yards (2.74 metres) in diameter. Other details: Figure.

(04/09/1950) SX 6103 747408 No sign of the hut circle noted by Prowse (1901).
(28/01/1980) SX 60987410. This is not a hut circle but a cairn with a central excavation hollow. It measures 4.6m. in diameter and 0.3m. in height, and is constructed of small stones.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (See SX 67 SW 15).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Probably a ruined cairn, with hollow towards centre. Described by Prowse as a hut circle. Measures 4.5 metres in diameter, and 0.2 metres in height. (Visited on 25/7/1976)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Survey shows hut circle at approximately SX61017408, with possible prehistoric field system adjacent.

Cairn not visible, although a short curvilinear bank was noted.

(10/03/1988) SX 60987410. A turf covered stony mound on level moorland pasture with rising ground to the N and a river flood plain 100m to the S. The immediate area is peat covered.
The mound is circular, 4.6m in diameter and 0.3m high, with a slight hollow in the centre. There is no evidence of a kerb. Two short lengths of walling, 0.3m high, extend southwards and westwards from the mound; the former is 23m long and the later about 15m long. Both may continue beneath the peat and represent the remnants of small field plots.
Though Prowse (1901) described it as a hut circle there is no entrance gap, and if it was a hut it is the sole outlier of the apparently bounded settlement to the east (SX 67 SW 6) and in an area otherwise confined to ritual monuments. The utilization of a cairn as a field corner is repeated to the N (SX 67 SW 3). On balance Grinsell's classification seems preferable.
(The grid reference quoted by Greeves (SMR SX 67 SW 016) is incorrect, hence two SMR entries for the same site. A short curvilinear bank noted on the RCHME APP (1985) is in part one of the walls extending from the mound and partly a water filled depression).

ADAS, 1988, ADAS Dunnabridge Farm Survey (Duchy of Cornwall) (Report - Survey). SDV266231.

Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England plan included in survey. Other details: 10/3/1988 Plan.

Round Hill S. '1' cairn at SX60997415 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a smooth rounded surface.

Feature shown on modern mapping.