Name:Streamwork north of Haytor Vale, Ilsington

Summary

Earthwork remains of a post medieval streamwork situated at the east end of Haytor Down. The feature was recorded in an archaeological field survey in 1999 and comprises two trenches, up to 7 metres wide and 3 metres deep which converge as the remains progress downhill. The entire working extends for 385 metres and oriented approximately northwest to southeast, . A reservoir comprising a 60 metre curvilinear bank of up to 1.3 metres high, is sited 30 metres uphill of the top section. Water channels diverting water from the reservoir into the streamwork survive and a supply leat which utilised hillside run-off, extends from the western end of the reservoir and was traced for 180 metres to the west. Several pits were also recorded within the vicinity of the streamwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Openwork on north of Haytor Vale.

Area of tin working on Haytor Down shown on map.

Passmore, A., 1996, Survey of an openwork on Haytor Down, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV292323.

A survey was undertaken in 1995 of circa 225 metres of openwork on 'Haytor Down' running north-north-west to south-south-east and representing three phases of tin extraction. It includes pre-openwork trial pits, openwork dating to before 1820 and post-openwork trial pits.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7685 7776. A narrow, isolated tin streamwork sited on the moderately sloping east end of Haytor Down. The tinwork consists of two trenches which converge as the remains progress downhill. The trenches are up to 7m wide by 3m deep and the entire working extends for 385m, oriented approximately northwest to southeast. A reservoir comprising a 60m curvilinear bank of up to 1.3m high, is sited 30m uphill of the top section, at SX 7677 7782. Water channels diverting water from the reservoir into the tinwork have survived and a supply leat which utilised hillside run-off, extends from the western end of the reservoir and may be traced for 180m to the west.
The tinwork has been transected by the Manaton road at SX 7694 7758 and the Haytor Granite Tramway(SX 77 NE 36) at SX 7698 7754. Another trackway (SX 77 NE 78) crosses the tinwork at SX 7700 7752, via a small granite bridge recorded by Passmore (1996).
Several tin pits have been recorded in the vicinity of this tinwork. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Richards, A., 2001, Openwork on Haytor Down (Personal Comment). SDV292322.