Name:Trackway to south of the Haytor Granite Tramway, Ilsington

Summary

A sunken trackway shown on 19th century map crosses the open work to the south of the 'Haytor Granite Tramway' by way of a clapper bridge to the north of Haytor Vale

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Track shown on 19th century map to the south of the tramway and running from Haytor Quarry to join the road to the north of Haytor Vale.

Passmore, A., 1996, Survey of an openwork on Haytor Down, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV292323.

A sunken trackway crosses the open work to the south of the 'Haytor Granite Tramway' by way of a clapper bridge. It was probably in use at the time of the open tin streamwork to the north.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), Figure 7 + 9 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) A trackway which is likely to be associated with the Haytor Granite Quarries (SX 77 NE 44) which were worked between 1820 and 1858, though the track may be slightly earlier. It runs NE from beside some ruined buildings at SX 7607 7743, along the side of some spoil heaps then enters a cutting to take it into a disused tin streamwork. It continues across the streamwork and after leaving the E side it may be traced for a short distance as a level terrace which becomes difficult to define among dense gorse, but continues east. The course of the track coincides with that of the Haytor Granite Tramway (SX 77 NE 36) for a short distance to separate just to the W of the Manaton road. The track meets the Bovey Tracey road on a bend at SX 7709 7555.
A stone bridge was recorded by Passmore (1996) at SX 7698 7751 which conveyed the track over a disused tinwork but this is currently obscured by gorse. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Track shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.