Name:Hut circles south-east of Moorlands Farm

Summary

Probable hut circles identified from aerial photographs as circular marks, each about 10 metres in diameter. They could not be identified on the ground by the Ordnance Survey in 1980, but were recorded by the Royal Commission in 1988 as two sub-circular features were identified in an area covered by gorse, clitter and rough grazing on a south-facing hillslope.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4429-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(10/02/1980) Probable hut circles. Two circular marks are visible on the air photograph at approximately SX 62757390 and SX 62777390, each about 10.0m in diameter. They could not be identified on the ground but both are against or inside the boundary of the newly built Dartmoor Training Centre and could have been destroyed during its construction.

Not visible.

(07/03/1988) Two sub-circular features were identified in an area covered by gorse, clitter and rough grazing on a south-facing hillslope.
a) SX 62777394. A level stance internally 9.8m by a maximum 7.8m is cut into the slope to a depth of 0.3m. The backscarp is sharply defined and a turf-covered bank around the front is approximately 3.1m wide and 0.5m thick. There is no trace of a hood ditch and no surface stone is evident even though the surrounding area is covered by scattered earthfast boulders and stone pits.
b) SX 62787392. A level stance approximately 12.0m across is bounded on the southern side by a semi-circular earthen bank 1.3m and 0.3m high. The site is generally stone-free although it too is surrounded by scattered earthfast boulders, some with stone splitting marks.
These features are almost certainly not hut circles and are probably of minor archaeological significance. They may be linked to the extensive stone cutting activity evident on the hillslope or, more probably, they could be associated with the four ?1939-45 buildings now only traceable as concrete bases but visible as structures on AP's.
An oval mound at SX 62837397 to the south of the concrete "flats" is composed mainly of soil and measures 9.8m by 6.1m by about 1.1m in height. It lies along the contour and there is no evidence of an enclosing ditch although a silted linear ?drainage ditch deviates around the lower side. It is probably not of any great age and it may too be connected with the buildings.