Name:Peat Deposit at Westward Ho!

Summary

An area of 'blue clay' and peat was exposed during low spring tides. Remains were noted in the peat, and bivalve shells, bone and antler in the clay.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Heal, S. V. E., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV9535.

An area of 'blue clay' + peat was exposed during low spring tides on March 28th + April 7th 1990 covering an area approximately 1.5km long from the slipway to the above NGR. The exposed clay was deeply fissured with a few peat exposures only a few centimetres thick. Remains of Fen Carr-type wood were noted in the peat + bivalve shells, bone + antler in the clay at the northern end.