Name:Farm building at Hill Farm, Landkey

Summary

Building constructed of local stone rubble under a sheeting roof. It's original function is unclear, although originally the building was lofted.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

One of three residential building shown at 'Hill'.

'Hill Farm' shown.

Child, P., 1999, Agricultural Building at Hill Farm, Landkey (Un-published). SDV351608.

Site visit on 8th December 1999. A substantial agricultural building at Hill Farm being considered for conversion is of local rubble construction. Only one of the three blocked shallow segmental arches in the south-west gable is visible externally. The south-east wall contains three similar openings still in use for doors and window. Two similar small windows occur on the ground floor on the roadside and a loading door is found in the north-east gable. The building of unusual form may be early 19th century although its function is not clear.

Child, P., 1999, Farm Building at Hill Farm, Landkey (Correspondence). SDV351607.

The building in question is constructed of local rubble under a sheeting roof. The interior has been completely removed in order to form a modern milking parlour and the original function is unclear, although originally the building was clearly lofted. It is a substantial structure and is the kind of building which is appropriate for conversion, subject to other planning considerations.
The farmbuilding is shown coloured red on the enclosed plan. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.