Name:Alignment

Summary

A line of three stones in the centre of an enclosure. They do not appear to have any historical import although it has been suggested that they are the remains of a stone row.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Radcliffe, B., 01/09/2005, Notes For HER (Correspondence). SDV357694.

Probert, S. A. J., 12/04/1989, Unknown (Report - Survey). SDV357699.

Site visit 12th April 1989. At SX63187198 are a line of three upright posts and slabs along the 331 metre contour of the steep southern slope of Joan Ford's newtake. The stones, between 1.3 metres and 1.6 metres high are spaced at about 1.0 metre intervals with slight erosion hollows containing packing stones on their south sides. There are no signs of the stones having been cut from larger blocks or shaped in any way although the central stone has an indecipherable inscription of more than one letter on its south face. These stones cannot be associated with the surrounding prehistoric field system, nor with the three other stones noted by the Ordnance Survey, which form part of that system. Their use as a linhay, as suggested by Hemery, is also unlikely. That they were ignored by Worth, Burnard, etc suggests they knew the stones had no archaeological significance.

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 307 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Burnard describes a stone row 'within Joan Ford's newtake' (centred SX630719).

Site visit 28th August 1970. Three standing stones widely spaced and somewhat inconclusive. Three other standin stones of gate post type, all grouped together.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 362 (Monograph). SDV249702.

In the centre of the enclosure are three standing stones. They are not of historic import, having in all probability once supported the roof of a linhay used at lambing time.

A group of standing stones at Mays Newtake, Swincombe may be the remains of a stone row. Not visible on aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 213 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Unknown (Worksheet). SDV357702.

Site visit 28th February 1995. Grid reference given as SX63017200. Unable to locate feature.

Watts, S., 20/01/2015, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV357705.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 443400 (Website). SDV357603.

Field system and possible settlement. Standing stones also present. These have been interpreted as 19th century tethering posts and remains of field boundary walls. NMR No. SX67SW55. Monument last updated: N/A.

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 620445 (Website). SDV357603.

Standing stones. NMR No. SX67SW262. Record last updated: N/A.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV266299.

From memory these seem very doubtful as the remains of a stone row but equally doubtful as tethering posts. They do not seem prehistoric. Butler suggests they are 'part of a former settlement'. They were not found by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1977 or the RCHME in 1985 and were ignored by Worth. Burnard may have seen some prehistoric field walling.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX67SW66 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV266297.

Site visit 15th August 1977. No trace.