Name:Row of stones near settlement, Joan Ford's Newtake

Summary

Line of three upright posts and slabs along the 331 metre contour of the steep southern slope of Joan Ford's newtake. The stones, between 1.3 metres and 1.6 metres high are spaced at about 1.0 metre intervals with slight erosion hollows containing packing stones on their south sides. Not thought to be Prehistoric; no archaeological significance. This record may be the same as MDV12963.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW55

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 307 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

There are menhir groups at May's Newtake, Swincombe, and at Joan Ford's Newtake which may be the remains of stone rows.

Three standing stones widely spaced and somewhat inconclusive. Three other standing stones of gate-post type, all grouped together (information from Lady Sayer, 28/08/1970).

Norris, R. P., 1983, A Solar Calendrical Indicator on Dartmoor, 123-125 (Article in Serial). SDV243226.

A line of three standing stones reported. Reference also to the Ordnance Survey identifying them as tethering posts.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 362 (Monograph). SDV249702.

In the centre of the enclosure are three standing stones... They are not of historic import, having in all probability once supported the roof of a linhay used in lambing time.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(12/04/1989) At SX63187198 are a line of three upright posts and slabs along the 331 metre contour of the steep southern slope of Joan Ford's newtake. The stones, between 1.3 metres and 1.6 metres high are spaced at about 1.0 metre intervals with slight erosion hollows containing packing stones on their south sides. There are no signs of the stones having been cut from larger blocks or shaped in any way although the central stone has an indecipherable inscription of more than one letter on its south face. These stones cannot be associated with the surrounding prehistoric field system, nor with the three other stones noted by the Ordnance Survey, which form part of that system. Their use as a linhay, as suggested by Hemery, is also unlikely. That they were ignored by Worth, Burnard, etc. suggests they knew the stones had no archaeological significance.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 213 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Unknown (Worksheet). SDV357702.

Site visit 28th February 1995. Grid reference given as SX63017200. Unable to locate feature.

Radcliffe, B., 2005, Notes For HER (Correspondence). SDV357694.

Suggested that MDV12963 and MDV6375 are the same monument.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row north of East Glaze Brook (Personal Comment). SDV266299.

From memory these seem very doubtful as the remains of a stone row but equally doubtful as tethering posts. They do not seem prehistoric. Butler suggests they are 'part of a former settlement'. They were not found by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1977 or the RCHME in 1985 and were ignored by Worth. Burnard may have seen some prehistoric field walling.