Name:Streamworks from Treby Wood to Strashleigh Hams, Yealmpton, Ermington and Sparkwell parishes

Summary

Extensive earthworks of irregularly shaped and sub-oval pits and mounds and incised channels, interpreted as evidence of a possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=bruce,b. /dtrg newsletter/20(january 2001)8-9/an unrecorded mortar stone at fardel manor, cornwood.

BRUCE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221461.

Evidence of tinworking streamwork to the east of the river yealm to the south of lee mill (bruce).

The earthworks do not obviously correspond with any pit, mound or channel features on this map.

The earthworks do not obviously correspond with any pit, mound or channel features on this map which shows this area to largely comprise of woodland.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5953; SX5954; SX6054; SX6055 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Extensive earthworks of irregularly shaped and sub-oval pits and mounds and incised channels are visible.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds and incised channels are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The extensive earthworks occupy an area of circa 20 hectares of floodplain along the River Yealm, extending from Treby Wood in the south, to Strashleigh Hams in the north. The earthworks are divided by two roads and cross numerous areas of woodland and plantation, including Treby Ham, Ruby’s Wood, Swainstone Ham, Southwood Wood and Strashleigh Hams. The earthworks do not obviously correspond with any pit, channel or mound features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map which shows much of this area as comprising woodland.
Transcription of these earthworks was carried out primarily using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Given their complexity and in places subtle nature, not all visible earthworks have been transcribed and an extent of area polygon has been used to define the approximate limit of the earthworks. The extent of the earthworks may, therefore be more extensive than has been defined, particularly given, in places, the poor resolution of the lidar imagery. Their character and form support the interpretation they represent the extractive pits, stream channels and associated spoil heaps of a possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.
The arrangement and morphology of the visible earthworks is mostly random in form, with exception of a concentration of earthworks centred at circa SX59725425, within Ruby’s Wood. Here the earthworks comprise two well defined rows of parallel linear banks, northwest to southeast aligned and between 10m to 30m long by circa 5m wide, which are interspersed by parallel ditches of similar dimension. These earthworks, which are interpreted as the spoil heaps of the individual working areas, or tyes, represent good evidence of how this streamworks operated. Water used in the washing and processing of the tin-ore was likely sourced from the River Yealm, via a series of leats which are clearly visible as a series of northeast to southwest banks and channels that divide the tyes. The working face of the streamworks which defines the extent of the streamworks is also possibly visible as a series of sharp scarps to the southeast at circa SX59945446 and SX59845412. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover. Further investigations, such as targeted trenching and an earthwork survey is strongly recommended to help define the character of these earthworks.