Name:The Coffin Stone, Widecombe

Summary

On the lich road to Widecombe, a grass track on the south side of Dartmeet, halfway up the track is the stone on which the coffins were rested by those climbing the hill. The stone has at some time been split by natural causes. Crosses and initials have been incised upon it. This stone has been used within living memory (beckerlegge).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX67SE52

• COFFIN STONE (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol v 976.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1938, Seventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV139895.

A lich stone, split by natural causes, with initials and crosses incised in it. It lies alongside a grass track which was part of the lich road to Widecombe. Permission was granted in the thirteenth century for certain Lydford parishioners to use Widecombe church.

(14/01/1952) Coffin stone. A natural feature consisting of two flat stones. Becoming overgrown. Not an outstanding feature but easily located. Permission was granted in the 13th century for certain Lydford parishioners to use Widecombe Church.
(14/05/1980) The Coffin Stone lies on the north side of a hollow way. Before it was split the stone measured about 2.5m. by 3.0m., and it rises from ground level on the south-west to a height of 0.5m. on the north-east. (See GP).
Five sets of initials and eight crosses, 8 to 10 cms. long, are incised in the rock and save for three sets of initials all are much weathered. There are also at least six cup-like depressions about 5 cms. across at the top and from 2 to 3 cms. deep. They are probably not artificial and may be the result of weathering. (All the symbols have been exaggerated in size on the sketch plan).
Correctly positioned on the OS 25" 1951.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.