Name:Mine shaft at Ringleshutes, Holne

Summary

Mine shaft representing the probable main focus of 19th century underground working at Ringleshutes, near the lower end of the openwork. The shafthead has a diameter of 9m and is approximately 5m deep. Adjacent to the shaft are the remains of a Cornish Engine House, used for pumping at the mine. A corresponding adit was undoubtedly the drainage level and an air shaft, now water filled, is sited equidistant between the engine shaft and the adit.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NE 132
  • Pastscape: 1102201

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

(10/02/1997) Part of Ringleshutes Tin Mine, sited at the head of Venford Brook on Holne Moor.
The third shafthead and probable main focus of 19th century underground working at the site is at SX 6754 6986, near the lower end of the openwork. The shafthead has a diameter of 9m and is approximately 5m deep. Adjacent to the shaft are the remains of a Cornish Engine House, used for pumping at the mine (see related record). A corresponding adit at SX 6771 7006 was undoubtedly the drainage level and an air shaft, now water filled, is sited equidistant between the engine shaft and the adit.

Bruce, B., 2000, Ringleshutes Mine walk, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV147519.

SX 675 699 The main shaft at the top of the mine track lay at the intersection of two lodes. The 'Cornish-style'.