Name:Wheel pit at Golden Dagger tin mine, Manaton

Summary

Features assocated with late 19th century tin stamping mill (MDV20862) at Golden Dagger Tin Mine. An archaeological field survey in 2002 located the remains of a wheelpit measuring approximately 5 metres by 3.7 metres with a level stamps area on the east side. Water was drawn from a leat whose source was 390 metres to the north on the Redwater Stream, which conducted water onto the overshot wheel via a raised embankment, sited 7 metres to the west. The embankment measures approximately 18 metres by 7 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • OVERSHOT WHEEL (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • STAMPS (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Wheel pit with an 'Aqueduct' and small square building to the north-east shown on 19th century map.

Wheel pit, 'Aqueduct' and sluice shown as 'Sl' on early 20th century map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 21-2, Map 24 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Wheel pit shown as 'WP' on the east side of the Redwater Brook.

Passmore, A., 2000, Golden Dagger tin mine, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV305928.

SX 684803 The wheelpit at 'Golden Dagger Tin Mine' was exposed after forestry felling. It consists of a few courses of low wall in a boggy area. It is shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps which also show an 'Aqueduct' and 'sluice'. The 19th tramway from the 'Golden Dagger' adit ends at the wheelpit although its function remains unknown. It may have powered earlier stamps.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2002) Remains of a ruined stone wheelpit of approximately 5m by 3.7m and a level stamps area on the east side of stamping mill (MDV20862). Water was drawn from a leat whose source was 390m to the north on the Redwater stream, which conducted water onto the overshot wheel via a raised embankment, sited 7m to the west. The embankment measures approximately 18m by 7m wide and up to 1.5m high. A tramway from the mouth of the lower adit on the Golden Dagger lode is depicted on the OS maps which transported ore across to these stamps. This has mostly been effaced but its course survives to the north of the mill where it has been adopted by a forestry track. There is no clear evidence of buddles beside the wheelpit and it is likely that crushed tin from these stamps was further processed at a dressing floor sited 100m downstream to the south depicted on the OS maps.