Name:Braunton and Heanton Punchardon Parish Boundary

Summary

Parish boundary represented by a 0.9 metre clay bank topped by a hedge. Likely to be of Saxon origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

The parish boundary between Braunton and Heanton Punchardon survives as the rear boundary of relatively modern properties along Velator Close. To the south it does not survive above ground, although there may be buried remains such as ditches.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environment Assessment. Volume I: Environmental Statement, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV341036.

Other details: Section 8.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environmental Assessment. Volume II: Technical Annexes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338471.

Parish boundary represented by a 0.9m clay bank topped by a hedge.The date of this boundary is not known, but it is likely to be of Saxon origin. Other details: Section 12.

Other details: WA 11 and 12.