Name:Wall from Velator Cottage to Lilac Cottage

Boundary wall, constructed of stone and brick, shown as a field boundary on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environment Assessment. Volume I: Environmental Statement, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341036.

Other details: Section 8.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environmental Assessment. Volume II: Technical Annexes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338471.

Boundary wall constructed of stone, and further north brick, shown as a field boundary on the Ordnance Survey 1889 25 inch map and the Tithe Map circa 1840. The southern part of the stone wall is rendered, and its construction and date are uncertain. It may represent the line of a former hedgebank field boundary, and features or deposits may survive below ground. Other details: Section 12.

Other details: WA 128.