Name:Limekiln near Velator Marsh

Limekiln shown on early 19th century map, may have been destroyed by construction of the railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LIME KILN (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environment Assessment. Volume I: Environmental Statement, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341036.

Other details: Section 8.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Velator Industrial Link: Environmental Assessment. Volume II: Technical Annexes, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338471.

An inclosure award of 1824 shows a limekiln situated just to the east of the old road from Braunton, on the edge of Velator Marsh. It may have been destroyed during the construction of the railway as it is not shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. Other details: Section 12.

Other details: WA 129.