Name:Tree enclosure east of Pound, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A circular banked feature recorded in the 1990s is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 as a tree-covered earthwork mound, and is interpreted as part of the post-medieval designed landscape at Pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• TREE MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

ROWE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV16367.

Circular bank c17m diameter x 0.7m high. Possible surrounding ditch + slight internal mound. Possibly a modern ornamental feature (rowe).

Des=rowe,a. E. /buckland monachorum landscape study/(sept 1994)4-5/in pf.

Des=rowe,a. /buckland monachorum: a west devon down + its history/(1999)7/copy in pf.

A tree-covered circular earthwork mound is indictinctly visible.

The circular banked feature recorded in the 1990s is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 as a tree-covered earthwork mound. A circular enclosure is depicted with a dashed line in this location on the tithe map, but only two mature trees are depicted on the late-19th century OS map. It seems most likely to be a parkland feature, part of the post-medieval designed landscape at Pound.