Name:Ouldsbroom Cross 350 metres north-west of Oldsbrim farmhouse

Summary

Wayside cross known as Ollsbrim or Ouldsbroom Cross surviving as a single piece of roughly dressed stone which measures 1.6 metres high. Its arms have been largely removed and it has had holes for hanging gate posts drilled into it and backfilled with lead and iron. It dates to the 13th century. It came originally from this location, but was moved to Town Farm, Leusdon some 3 kilometres away in about 1825. It was re-erected in its present position by Newton Abbot Rural District Council in about 1957. The cross had served as one of the parole limits for prisoners held at Princetown during the Napoleonic wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1887, Ancient Crosses of Dartmoor, 80-83 (Monograph). SDV261792.

A cross now used as a gatepost at Town Farm, Leusdon (SX 71147296) formerly stood at the fork in the roads leading to Pounds Gate and Ponsworthy respectively (SX 684735, about 350m west of Ollsbrim farm).

Ouldsbroom Cross; a monolithic granite cross, not in situ, at the edge of a road. The arms have been trimmed off short and there are two gate hanger holes in one of the faces.

(21/03/1953) The cross at Lower Town Farm is sited at SX 71147296. The shaft is 1.6m high and approximately 0.4m square with the arms broken off flush with the shaft. Ground photograph AO/53/53/6.
(18/05/1960) This cross was erected on Dartmeet Hill, Dartmeet (SX 6773) about 1957 by the Newton Abbot Rural District Council.
(21/05/1980) At SX 68497350 is the remains of a granite cross. It measures 0.45m. by 0.35m. and stands 1.6m. high. The junction where the arms formerly joined the shaft are just visible and marks of gate hangers occur in both faces of the shaft. (See GP).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

(14/03/2008) Location confirmed.

Despite some damage to its arms, as a result of it having been used as a gatepost, the wayside cross known as Ollsbrim or Ouldsbroom Cross, 320 metres west-north-west of Oldsbrim Old Barn, survives comparatively well and continues to act as a waymarker beside a Dartmoor road. Crosses in particular have suffered from a somewhat turbulent history having been subject to all kinds of destructive forces during turbulent religious changes. Its survival, therefore suggests the cross was held in some esteem.
The monument includes a wayside cross known as Ollsbrim or Ouldsbroom Cross situated at a fork in the road between Dartmeet, Ollsbrim and Sherwell. The cross survives as a single piece of roughly dressed stone which measures 1.6m high tapers upwards and is roughly rectangular in section. Its arms have been largely removed and it has had holes for hanging gate posts drilled into it and backfilled with lead and iron. It dates to the 13th century. It came originally from this location, but was moved to Town Farm, Leusdon some 3km away in about 1825. It was re-erected in its present position by Newton Abbot Rural District Council in about 1957. The cross had served as one of the parole limits for prisoners held at Princetown during the Napoleonic wars. The wayside cross is Listed Grade II.
This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 5 November 2015. The record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.