Name:Enclosure and hut circle 360 metres south of Sherwell

Summary

Small enclosure with hut circle attached to reave on Corndon Down; south of Sherwell or Sherril. The hut survives as a stony bank, 2.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high and with a diameter of approximately 7.0 metres. The structure cuts into a slope and has a level interior. Fragments of interior wall are visible but there is no visible entrance. This hut is incorporated into the west end of a small enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003292: Enclosure and fields N of Yar Tor

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1964, Enclosure and fields north of Yar Tor (Schedule Document). SDV347091.

Enclosure and field system, north of yar tor. Enclosure with two hut circles on the line of the enclosure wall. Associated is an incomplete group of small rectangular fields.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/066, 045-46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346967.

Other details: Volume 5.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 397-410 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

(Visited 02/06/1980) On the north slope of Yar Tor, around 341 metres OD and adjoining the parallel reave system are two Type 2 hut circles (see plan). Their level interiors measure 6.0 metres in diameter with walling 1.4 metres thick and 0.6 metres high and entrances to the south-east. Both are in poor condition. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
Two hut circles but no enclosure shown on undated (estimated 1980) drawing in Sites and Monuments Record.

Pendant enclosure attached reave within the parallel reave system (PRN 6030). One hut circle attached to the internal wall of the enclosure at SX67727448 and a second hut circle possibly attached to the external wall which is also the reave, at SX67757447. Visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 126 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Prehistoric settlement consisting of a pair of rectangular fields between the reaves and a small compound with two peripheral huts (both measuring 5.9 meters in diameter). A quadrant and the separate field downhill were also part of the farmstead. Other details: Map 14, 7.

(Visited 14/03/2008) Three hut circles sited on the gentle lower north slope of Yar Tor, approximately 60 metres south of the modern enclosure wall. Two of the huts are attached to elements of the Dartmeet Parallel reave system and a third is incorporated into a small enclosure of 0.7 hectares which is also attached to a reave
Hut 3 (SX67737449). The hut survives as a stony bank, 2.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high and with a diameter of approximately 7.0 metres. The structure cuts into a slope and has a level interior. Fragments of interior wall are visible but there is no visible entrance. This hut is incorporated into the west end of a small enclosure.