Name:Flint flake, Bideford East the Water

Summary

Prehistoric flint flake of Neolithic or early Bronze Age date was retrieved from the topsoil during a watching brief on the construction of the Bideford Industrial Link Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FINDSPOT (LANEBA - 2500 BC to 2001 BC (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV12200.

Figure 6. Prehistoric flint flake of broadly Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date retrieved from the topsoil during the watching brief.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6,12 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

Figure 1.