Name:Two trackways, Bideford East the Water

Summary

Two former trackways are shown on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895 and are possibly associated with the nearby quarries and Chudleigh House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV12200.

Figure 6. Two former trackways are shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and are possibly associated with the nearby quarries and Chudleigh House.

Richards, A., 2001, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV12174.

Feature shown at this location on the map within the report but the national grid reference is given as SS46102630 in the text.