Name:EXTRACTIVE PIT in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

Openwork 53m long x 6m wide running east-west on the side of west down with spoil heaps visible on the southern side suggesting a progression of work uphill. Adit at head of openwork has steeply angled walls following the dip of the lode (greeves + passmore).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Greeves, T. + Passmore, A., 1999, Report on the Recent Work in the Walkham Valley, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV347156.

Openwork 53m long by 6m wide running east-west on the side of West Down with spoil heaps visible on the southern side suggesting a progression of work uphill. Adit at head of openwork has steeply angled walls following the dip of the lode.

Other details: No. 55.