Name:Leats

Summary

Several leats were identified at the upper end of the streamwork. Some may relate to early phases of work (greeves + passmore).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking and structural remains of vermin trap in streamwork north of Merrivale Bridge

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Full description

Greeves, T. + Passmore, A., 1999, Report on the Recent Work in the Walkham Valley, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV347156.

Several leats were identified at the upper end of the streamwork. Some may relate to early phases of work.

Bruce, B., 2001, Over Tor Brook survey completed, 5-9 (Article in Serial). SDV253310.

Several leats were identified during the survey at the western end of the streamwork at SX 556-756- and SX 5587 7559. Other leats were identified at SX 5595 7559, SX 5625 7555 and SX 5627 7547.