Name:Possible building remains on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Sites of 6 possible buildings or structures were recorded during the survey. Structure built into southern scarp of streamwork consisting of a level area 2m x 1.2m + a 1.5m stretch of wall with 3 courses of granite surviving.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking and structural remains of vermin trap in streamwork north of Merrivale Bridge

• BUILDING? (Unknown date)

Full description

Greeves, T. + Passmore, A., 2000, Fieldwork and post-excavation update, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV247530.

Passmore, A., 2000, Survey Weekends 2000, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV275800.

Structure built into southern scarp of streamwork consisting of a level area 2m by 1.2m and a 1.5m stretch of wall with three courses of granite surviving.

Bruce, B., 2001, Over Tor Brook survey completed, 5-9 (Article in Serial). SDV253310.

Sites of six possible buildings or structures were recorded during the survey. From the possible building on the top of the south scarp at SX 5589 7553 a track leads down into the working area with a length of revetment walling at the foot of the scarp. There is an indistinct structure at SX 5595 7550 above the southern scarp and two possible structures within the streamwork at SX 5562 7558 and SX 5582 7557. The latter was suggested as a possible mill site. A possible building was recorded beside an earlier track at SX 5598 7551. A few isolated stretches of drystone revetment were recorded within the streamwork.