Name:Large summit cairn on Corndon Tor

Summary

Cairn on the summit of Corndon Tor, to the north of the main outcrop, comprising a large stony mound, constructed from moorstone with a truncated cone profile and no turf cover. The top of the cairn has suffered some interference and is uneven and hollows have been dug into the south-east side fairly recently. Max height 2m and the cairn has a maximum diameter of 27.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003289: Cairn on Corndon Tor

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report on Barrows, 81, plate VIII, fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Cairn on Corndon Tor set on highest point of Corndon Moor comprised of a considerable quantity of rock constructed around and over a natural exposure of rock. Unclear how a burial internment is placed in these types of cairns.
Cairn currently measures 10ft. 6in. (3.2m) in height and diameter measures approximately 84ft. (25.6m). See also MDV6385-86 to the north.

Worth, R. H., 1943, 62nd Report on Barrows, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV165840.

Cairns on Corndon Tor are mentioned briefly as having been 'rifled' through approximately 60 years previously by a group of around 50 people who found 'an old jar or two'. Article also states that the cairns have been robbed more recently for building stone. They were illustrated and described in the 56th Report on Barrows.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3420-3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1980, SX67SE7, Other details: Plan. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346979.

(1951) The cairn situated on flat outcropping rock, measures 28.5 metres in diameter and 2.9 metres high. It is in fair condition but has a number of pits and shelters dug into the sides and top.
(1980) At SX 68597414 on the summit of Corndon Tor at 440m OD is a rock outcrop about 4.5m high and 10.0m across, with a natural sloping berm 2.0m to 3.0m wide. Around this there is a band of loose stone 6.5m wide, 1.1m high on the outer face and from 0.2m to 0.3m on the inner face. The overall diameter is some 27m similar to the other cairns in the area (see SX 67 SE 3 and 15). The cairn is not featured in Grinsell's list of Dartmoor barrows but is a typical tor cairn (see ground photographs and plan).
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 164 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Repeats the detail from the 56th Report on Barrows article (1937).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 18/6/1972). Cairn, incorporates southern side of granite outcrop. The cairns on Corndon Down are said to have been opened in 19th century by holiday makers from Bovey Tracey, who found only "an old jar or two" (Worth, 1943).

Other details: Vol 5.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 374-383 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Large cairn visible on 1947 Royal Air Force and National Monuments Record 1980 aerial photograph.

Cave-Penney, 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV307397.

Cairn visible, doesn't appear too disturbed.

A second large cairn (20.0 diameter 3.0 meters height shares the hilltop about 50 meters to the north of the other cairn (PRN 16727). Other details: Map 15, 4.