Name:Former Field Boundary, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Relict field boundary features excavated to reveal a 30 metre stone alignment, several banks, ditches and a cluster of stones

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage: Central Excavation Unit, 1987, Okehampton By-pass: Field Survey, 15, 81-86 (Report - Survey). SDV256098.

Relict field boundary features including a 30 metre stone alignment, several banks and ditches and a cluster of stones.

A small excavation by English Heritage provided no dating evidence but it was believed to date from between the dispalement and the construction of enclosures in the late 18th or early 19th centuries.