Name:Pair of hut circles near leat west of Holne Reservoir

Summary

Two large hut circles on the moderate east-facing slope immediately west of Venford Reservoir. Both huts have been terraced into the slope to provide level interiors of 7.0 metres and 6.8 metres respectively. The hut at SX 6817 7097 has a well-defined entrance in the south-eastern quadrant.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2588, 5052-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV168641.

(26/4/1950) Hut A. Large hut circle, 10 metres in diameter. Wall composed of large stones and turf, 1.5 metres wide. Entrance destroyed during construction of leat which touches the south-east perimeter of the circle.
Hut B (not shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch mapping), this hut is 9.5 metres in diameter. Walling consists of small stones and turf, not more than 0.3 metres high. The entrance to the south-south-east is very marked, consisting of two large oblong stones.
(07/07/1977) SX 6816 7098. Two unenclosed hut circles, both probably of type II are on a steep, well drained, south east facing slope at 315 metres above OD. They have an average internal diameter of 8.0 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and are cut back into the hillside to an average depth of 0.8 metres.
One has a south south-east facing entrance 1.0 metres wide, marked by transverse slabs, 1.5 metres long: the entrance to the upper hut was probably destroyed during the construction of the leat. They lie within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92) to which Lady Fox (1954) probably refers. 1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

"Two huts, west of reservoir 24-26 ft in diameter; four fields". Iron Age, but could have been started in the Bronze Age.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 473-475 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Two hut circles at SX 6816 7097 and SX 6816 7096 visible on 1979 aerial photograph within parallel reave system SX67SE/246.

Depicted by Butler.

Visible on the aerial photography.