Name:Rock Cottage

Summary

Cottage, apparently formerly the gardener's dwelling. Circa 1814, probably by John Rennie, the engineer of the Grand Western Canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fewins, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47734.

Two bedroomed cottage built into quarry face of local sandstone (fewins).

Des=fewins,c. /the sunday telegraph/(8/4/2001)18/tunnel vision.

Cottage, derelict at time of resurvey visit (February 1985), and apparently formerly the gardener's dwelling. Circa 1814, probably by John Rennie, the engineer of the Grand Western Canal. Coursed rubble with pantiled gabled end roof. Heavy coping to gable walls which are treated as pediments. 2-room plan with central entrance and later lean-to outshut to right. 2-storeys. Front: symmetrical 2-window range with right hand end lean-to. Rusticated quoins; 2-light casements, those to the first floor missing; central planked door with rectangular fanlight. 2-light barred casement window to lean-to. Tiny windows to left hand end.