Name:Hooten Wheals/Hexworthy Tin Mine

Summary

Hooten wheals/hexworthy tin mine - shaft, opencast, etc. Hexworthy mine was first worked opencast in the 1820's to 30's. It was re-opened in the late 1880's when shafts were sunk. In 1905 a generating plant using a water driven pelton wheel was set up near saddle bridge. Production ceased in 1916. Among the remains are ruins of buildings, wheel pits and leats, and the old dressing floors with circular buddles, and the base of the old stamps. The extracted ore was tin (minchinton).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the early 19th century Henroost, Hooten Wheals/Hexworthy Tin Mine complex at Down Ridge, including ruined mine buildings, shafts, workings and tramway as well as extensive Skir Gut streamworks

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX to World War I - 1820 AD to 1916 AD (Between))

DNPA IN ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEVON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261478.

The wheelpit at hexworthy mine required maintenance, as the sides of the wheelpit were in danger of collapse. Pit has been shored up with timbers. Pit measures internally 15.2m by 2.3m. It once housed a waterwheel which powered both crushing machinery and pumping rods. Last used about 1920. Several photographs of it survive (dnpa in archaeology in devon).

Dnpa/archaeology in devon (dcc. )/(1981)12.

Burnard, R., 1891, The Antiquity of Mining on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV261492.

Worth, R. H., 1892, The Erme Yealm and Tory, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV261487.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Hooten Wheals Shaft' and 'Engine House' marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4362-6364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 96, fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 24 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Hooten Wheals/Hexworthy Tin Mine - shaft, opencast, etc. Hexworthy Mine was first worked opencast in the 1820's to 30's. It was re-opened in the late 1880's when shafts were sunk. In 1905 a generating plant using a water driven pelton wheel was set up near saddle bridge. Production ceased in 1916. Among the remains are ruins of buildings, wheel pits and leats, and the old dressing floors with circular buddles, and the base of the old stamps. The extracted ore was tin.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

At Hexworthy Mine at the end of the 19th century workings were found to extend to a depth of eleven fathoms. Prior to excavation the surface gully was no more than 2 - 3 fathoms (citing Worth).
Iron tools were found in underground workings at Hexworthy Mine in the late 19th century. This shows the existence of shafts possibly of post-medieval date (citing Burnard).

Mine buildings set within an area of openwork visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Another building visible at SX 6565 7084. The openwork extends from SX 6557 7077 to SX 6565 7049 in the shape of a cross. Cuts across another area of openwork.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 27-35 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Newman, P., 1996, Recording the Tinworks of Dartmoor Forest, 143-149 (Article in Serial). SDV337905.

Royal Commission (RCHME) survey of tinworking in the O Brook Valley includes openwork, streamwork and underground mine workings at Hooten Wheals Tin Mine and abundance of tinners huts.