Name:Rackfield

Summary

Field named 'Rackfield' in Tithe Apportionment, used for allotments until construction of Exe Valley branch railway line.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TENTER GROUND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Rackfield Cottages'' occupies corner of large rectangular field cut diagonally by Broad Lane and adjacent railway line.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed development Site off Howden Road, Tiverton, 3, 5; figures 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336235.

Field identified as 'Rackfield' on the Tithe Apportionment, when it was under pasture, and let by the licensee of the Exeter Inn. Subsequently used as allotments for Heathcoat Factory workers, until required for the railway embankment.