Name:Brimpts South Mine, Dartmeet

Summary

Brimpts Tin Mine, Dartmeet. This small tin mine, operated in the 1850s, has few remains. A small area of workings on the western edge of the large Vitifer-Birch Tor mining area lies within Lydford parish. These include cuttings and dumps beside the B3212 road opposite the Warren House Inn. Brimpts Mine was one of eleven mines working on Dartmoor in 1799. It was then known as 'Brent's Mine' and was not very prosperous.

• MINE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1859 AD)

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 90, fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

B36 Brimpts Mine, Dartmeet. Tin. Also known as Devon tin D17.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 205 (Monograph). SDV149229.

This small tin mine, operated in the 1850's, has few remains. A small area of workings on the western edge of the large Vitifer-Birch Tor mining area lies within Lydford parish. These include cuttings and dumps beside the B3212 opposite the Warren House Inn.

Bird, R. + Hirst, P., 1995, The Brimpts Tin Mines (Article in Serial). SDV268993.

Bird, R. + Hirst, P., 1995, The Brimpts Tin Mines, 8-11 (Article in Serial). SDV268993.

Brimpts South Mine - plantation - at SX 66727394. The plantation working at Brimpts has, it is believed, seen three phases of working.
The earliest period has no known contemporary record but may be about 17th century, an openwork excavation to shallow depth only. A reference to an Ester Brymstorbeme in the early 17th century, which we associate with an adjacent working to the east, may indicate that this was known as Wester Brymstorbeme, but there is no evidence to confirm this.
During the period 1798-1807, the site was worked via an adit and was known as the 'level in the potatoe field'.
In 1848, the plantation was explored and in 1849 the Brimpts Tin Mining Company cleared the old workings and resumed operations. A new stamping mill and dressing floor were built to the west in 1850 and this mill processed ore from the plantation, the gully below Brimpts and also from North Mine until failure of the venture in 1852. In 1853, Devon tin refurbished the mill and transferred the pumping equipment from a partly constructed shaft in the plantation workings to the gully engine shaft, extending the flat-rod system in the process, but subsequently, little work was done, most effort being concentrated on North Mine until failure in 1855.

Bird, R. + Hirst, P., 1996, Brimpts Tin Mines, B3 (Worksheet). SDV222442.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Dartmoor Mines in 1799, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV262863.

(July 1997) Brimpts Mine was one of 11 mines working on Dartmoor in 1799. It was then known as 'Brent's Mine' and was not very prosperous. It was owned at that time by Saunders & Co.

Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group, 2012, Brimpts South Mine plan (Plan - measured). SDV365283.

Detailed plan of section of the Brimpts South Mine, from survey work carried out in 2012.