Name:Slipway at Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth

Slipway built in the 19th century at Mayor's Avenue in Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• SLIPWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological Recording on SWWSL Dartmouth Waste Water Storage Scheme, 3-4; Plate 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341457.

A shaft excavated in New Ground Car Park recorded a north-west to south-east aligned wooden, iron-railed slipway which is depicted and mentioned in a plan and book of reference relating to Dartmouth Harbour improvement session 1882. Constructed of longitudinally-split timbers laid, to form a corduroy, directly onto the 19th century foreshore. The corduroy continued beyond the area excavated and underneath the piles on the south-west side of the surrounding coffer dam. Apparently built as a patent slip in 1861 by Henry Nichols. No indication of a slipway here on the Tithe Map. Although the reclamation programme must have been well under way by 1881/2, and the slipway had presumably gone out of use, it is clear from the plan that at least part of it was still visible (and others are listed in the vicinity). There is no evidence of it on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. It is shown on a 19th century photo of the area prior to reclamation of the tidal creek. This confirms that it comprised 3 timber runners laid onto a timber corduroy on the foreshore.

Valentin. J. + Leach, S., 1998, Archaeological Excavation and Recording at the Former Dartmouth Motors Site, Mayor's Avenue (Report - Excavation). SDV341511.

Continuation of the slipway recorded on Dartmouth Motors site.