Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Brayford

Summary

Area of possible terracing observed to n of churchyard, covering an area of approx the same size. This raised + level ground may be a natural geological feature. However, it may represent the remains of a domestic building platform associated with the viallage (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Ea/bray valley quarries, brayford. Consolidating planning application: archaeological assessment/(1998)5/(ea report 98.08).

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 2.7 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Field named as Higher Church Park (446) on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment. It has been suggested that an apparent terrace within the field might have been man made and represent a former farm site but a geophysical survey recorded nothing to support this theory.