Name:Bowl Barrow near Home Farm, East Charleton

Central of three bowl barrows to the west of Home Farm, forming part of a round barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 2001, Three bowl barrows 310m west of Home Farm (Schedule Document). SDV336549.

One of three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, scattered across a south facing slope on a south-south-east to north-north-west alignment, with local views across the Kingsbridge Estuary to the east and west. The barrows form part of a round barrow cemetery which contained at least 12 barrows in all.. The central mound measures 35 metres in diameter and up to 0.2 metres high. It has an encircling quarry ditch which survives as a buried feature.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Proposed Works at Three Bowl Barrows West of Home Farm (Correspondence). SDV336551.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning upgrading of the water main.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

English Heritage, 2010, Heritage at Risk Register 2010: South West (Report - non-specific). SDV344777.