Name:Northern Outwork of Holbury Camp

Summary

Prehistoric outwork to the north of Holbury Camp, visible as a linear earthwork on aerial photographs in the 1940s and 1950s, but now obscured by tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 900 BC to 500 BC (Between))

A tree covered linear earthwork bank is just visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Slight Univallate Hillfort known as Holbury Camp, 750 metres east of Holwell Lodge (Schedule Document). SDV167018.

Slight univallate hillfort known as Holbury Camp, 750 metres east of Holwell Lodge has two outworks preserved in later field boundaries to the north and west. The northern section of outwork survives as a bank 210 metres long and 3 metres wide, falling steeply up to 2.5 metres from the field into a ditch 2 metres wide and 1 metre deep. The hedgebank follows the outer edge of this ditch, appearing to form a counterscarp bank in places 2 metres wide and up to 1.2 metres high. This falls steeply up to 5 metres and a woodland track follows its lower edge. At its eastern end the rampart disappears, but the track continues along the contour to the east into Yarninknowle Wood. Other details: Monument 33768.

The outwork is visible as a linear earthwork bank circa 4 metres wide on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1951, although tree cover obscures the area on later available aerial photographs.