Name:Western Outwork of Holbury Camp

Summary

Prehistoric outwork to the west of Holbury Camp, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 900 BC to 500 BC (Between))

The area of the earthwork is outlined with a dotted line.

An earthwork bank and adjacent unploughed field margin are visible.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Slight Univallate Hillfort known as Holbury Camp, 750 metres east of Holwell Lodge (Schedule Document). SDV167018.

Slight Univallate Hillfort known as Holbury Camp, 750 metres east of Holwell Lodge has two outworks preserved in later field boundaries to the north and west. That to the west survives as a scarped bank 200 metres long and 3 metres wide, falling steeply up to 3.5 metres to a largely infilled outer ditch which is 10 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. It curves sharply to follow the contour at its south end, but then disappears. A farm track climbs up the rampart here at an angle. It gradually disappears at its north end, a later hedgebank continuing around the contour. This boundary follows the rampart line to a point north of the hillfort, where a second section of outwork survives. Other details: Monument 33768. Map object based on this Source.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX65SW DTM, LIDAR SX65SW DTM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351451.

A probable linear bank and earthwork ditch are visible. Map object based on this source.

The outwork is visible as a linear earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946, when it is tree covered, and it is delineated by a dotted line on the mid nineteenth century Tithe map. It appears from images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010 to survive as a substantial earthwork up to 7 metres in width, with a possible ditch up to 6 metres wide on the western side. The area of the ditch appears to be unploughed in some of the historic aerial photographs, but now seems to be in the same cultivation as the rest of the field.