Name:Ring cairn on Holne Moor 430m south-west of Seale's Stoke

Summary

A ring cairn sited 6m east of the Holne to Hexworthy road and on the crest of the ridge which extends between Bench Tor and Holne Lee. The cairn consists of a low (0.2m) circular earthwork with a diameter of approximately 20m, and a central mound. Much of the circle has been effaced, possibly by road builders and a pair of tinners' pits have destroyed part of the western sector. The best preserved section is on the northern side where a low, curved bank survives with a spread of approximately 2m. The eastern side is currently occupied by a car park, delineated by a row of large, loose boulders. The section of the circle within the car park has become badly eroded and the stony cairn material is exposed. The central mound is roughly elliptical measuring 9m by 7m. The mound was partly covered by dense vegetation at the time of the survey (1997).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(14/01/1997) A ring cairn sited 6m east of the Holne to Hexworthy road and on the crest of the ridge which extends between Bench Tor and Holne Lee. The cairn consists of a low (0.2m) circular earthwork with a diameter of approximately 20m, and a central mound. Much of the circle has been effaced, possibly by road builders and a pair of tinners' pits have destroyed part of the western sector. The best preserved section is on the northern side where a low, curved bank survives with a spread of approximately 2m. The eastern side is currently occupied by a car park, delineated by a row of large, loose boulders. The section of the circle within the car park has become badly eroded and the stony cairn material is exposed. The central mound is roughly elliptical measuring 9m by 7m. The mound was partly covered by dense vegetation at the time of the survey.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Ring Cairn on Holne Moor 430m south-west of Seale's Stoke (Schedule Document). SDV141790.

Ring Cairn on Holne Moor 430m south-west of Seale's Stoke. Forms an outlying part of a discrete cluster of mounds situated along a prominent ridge. Cairn survives as an incomplete 2m wide circular rubble bank standing up to 0.3m high surrounding an internal area measuring 19.5m in diameter. The south-western sector of this bank is no longer visible, but may survive as a buried feature. In the centre of the enclosed area is an oval shaped mound measuring 9.7m by 7.2m by up to 0.4m high. Two small oval shaped hollows cutting into w side of ring cairn represent later tin prospecting pits.