Name:Enclosure at Bantham Ham

Summary

Two sides of a settlement enclosure with a stone revetted rampart from which Romano-British material of 2nd-4th century was recovered

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• ENCLOSURE (II to IV - 101 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1998, DAP/ACB, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141771.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 1998, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997, 109-131 (Article in Serial). SDV147960.

In 1997 construction of a new soakaway at Bantham Ham revealed two sides of a settlement enclosure with a stone revetted rampart from which Romano-British material of 2C-4C was recovered. Palaeoenvironmental sampling was also undertaken. The enclosure provided a possible context for some of the Roman material retrieved from the area previously.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 2000, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997 (Report - non-specific). SDV321241.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321232.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the excavation of a pipe trench for the renewal of the water pipes feeding the toilets, subject to conditions.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321233.

Repairs/improvements to tarmacadam roads leading to both the car park and to private residences on the Ham, are to be undertaken under Class 5 of the Ancient Monuments (Class Consent) Order 1994, due to the interests of health and safety.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Agate, A., et al, 2012, Early Medieval Settlement at Mothecombe, Devon, The Interaction of Local, Regional and Long-Distance Dynamics (Article in Serial). SDV351669.