Name:Bantham Ham, Hearth

Hearth excavated at Bantham Ham and dated between the 3rd and 7th centuries

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HEARTH (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Salvage Observations at the Dark Age Site at Bantham Ham, Thurlestone, in 1982, 39-57 (Article in Serial). SDV147936.

Material recovered from the line of a culvert taking the Buckland Stream through the dunes at Bantham Ham included bone, shell and ceramics. A hearth gave a radiocarbon date between the 3rd and 7th centuries. The site is recognised as a coastal site of Sub-Roman/Dark Age date. Other details: Diagrams, Photograph.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 1998, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997, 109-131 (Article in Serial). SDV147960.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 2000, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997 (Report - non-specific). SDV321241.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Roman Settlement Site at Bantham Ham (Schedule Document). SDV339849.

Excavation in the southern part of Bantham Ham found evidence for occupation extended to the southern edge of the dunes.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321232.

Repairs/improvements to tarmacadam roads leading to both the car park and to private residences on the Ham, are to be undertaken under Class 5 of the Ancient Monuments (Class Consent) Order 1994, due to the interests of health and safety.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321233.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the excavation of a pipe trench for the renewal of the water pipes feeding the toilets, subject to conditions.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

English Heritage, 2012, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage Between 1981 and 1988, 15-16 (Report - Scientific). SDV351471.

SX 6626 4358. A sub-Roman/Dark Age coastal site lying at the mouth of the River Avon. Sample submitted in October 1982 to date an exposed hearth feature.
Sample was taken from a possibly post-Roman hearth at the bottom of the lowest visible band in the central section on the south side of the trench (4.5m below ground surface). An abraded body sherd of amphora was found in-situ immediately above the hearth. Two dates were obtained: cal AD 240-430 and cal AD 130-550.
A further sample (charcoal) from the same context revealed dates that were significantly later: cal AD 540-670 and cal AD 420-770. F M Griffiths believes these later dates to be more likely in reflecting the date of the feature; the earlier date may represent the incorporation of some residula bone into the hearth at the time of burning.