Name:Hut circle east of Hangman's Pit

Summary

One of a pair of hut circles on a moderate, well drained, north-west facing slope. A terraced hut circle, internal diameter 7.0 metres with a very poor wall, about 1.0 metres wide composed of a single row of large boulders. It is within a concentric wall, internal diameter 11.0 metres and 1.5 metres wide constructed of small stones, now turf covered. The intervening space of 1.5 metres between the walls seems an original feature but could have resulted by robbing stone for road metal. Both huts lie adjacent to a parallel reave (1977 survey). Survey in 1996 described the features as unchanged.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/04/1950) These huts have been destroyed by quarrying and should now be revised to 'site of'.
(30/06/1950) These hut circles have not been destroyed by quarrying as previously reported.
(13/07/1977) This settlement consists of two hut circles and lies on a moderate, well drained, north west facing slope at 335 metres above OD.
(Hut A) SX 6767 7140. A terraced hut circle, internal diameter 7.0 metres with a very poor wall, about 1.0 metres wide composed of a single row of large boulders. It is within a concentric wall, internal diameter 11.0 metres and 1.5 metres wide constructed of small stones, now turf covered. The intervening space of 1.5 metres between the walls seems an original feature but could have resulted by robbing stone for road metal.
Both huts lie adjacent to a parallel reave (part of SX 67 SE 95). Survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Hut circles east of Hangman's pit (Report - Survey). SDV170298.

(04/02/1971) The wall stones are well preserved, particularly on the north side. There is an outer ring of stones about 1m from the wall.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 1/66-69 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.