Name:Bantham Ham, Hearth

Summary

Excavation at Bantham Ham in 2001 revealed several occupation layers containing iron smithing hearths, post built structures and many artefacts dated to the 5th-6th century AD

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HEARTH (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

May, J. + Weddell, P., Bantham: a Dark Age puzzle, 420-2 (Article in Serial). SDV340084.

Four hearths constructed of pebbles with substantial kerbstones were excavated. The large quantity of animal bone recovered suggested extensive feasting while the presence of imported Mediterranean pottery suggested foreign traders

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 1998, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997, 109-131 (Article in Serial). SDV147960.

Horner, W., 2001, Secrets of the Sands, 1, 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV141502.

Two occupation soils were revealed during rebuilding of the Bantham 'Surf Life Saving Club's' clubhouse with a layer of up to 1 meter of wind blown sand between them. Both layers contained hearths of beach pebbles with remains of magnetic hammer scale and associated slag suggesting iron smithing at the site. The lower soil layer contained a post pit of a probable structure. An assemblage of 570 sherds of late 5th - early 6th century pottery was recovered including amphorae, East Mediteranean storage jars and North African red-slipped tableware. One fragment of amphora had a painted inscription which is awaiting interpretation. Local Cornish gabbroic coarseware and some residual Roman material were also present.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Roman Settlement Site at Bantham Ham (Schedule Document). SDV339849.

Excavation in 2001 revealed extensive stratified deposits of the late 5th - early 6th century AD. These included several occupation layers containing iron smithing hearths, post built structures and many artefacts.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321232.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the excavation of a pipe trench for the renewal of the water pipes feeding the toilets, subject to conditions.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321233.

Repairs/improvements to tarmacadam roads leading to both the car park and to private residences on the Ham, are to be undertaken under Class 5 of the Ancient Monuments (Class Consent) Order 1994, due to the interests of health and safety.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Reed, S.J. + Bidwell, P. + Allan, J., 2011, Excavation at Bantham, South Devon, and Post-Roman Trade in South-West England (Article in Serial). SDV349968.