Name:Stable or Cow House at Cadeleigh Court

Summary

Two storey stone built animal house under a slate roof on the south side of the courtyard. The positioning of the windows and doors suggest it was a stable but the internal layout is more in keeping with a cow house. Depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• ANIMAL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

Two storey stone built animal house under a late 19th/early 20th century slate roof, situated east side of courtyard (building E on plan). It has animal feeders along the east wall accessed through a gap in the first floor. Building shown on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Cow & Calves Barn, Cadeleigh Court, Devon. Results of a Brief Archaeological Desk-Based Study and Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344513.

Single storey building with loft above (building A on plan). Predominently of stone with a pitched slate roof, hipped at south end, gabled at north. The positioning of the windows and doors suggest a stable but the internal layout with the feeders agains the back wall and a drain running the full length of the building suggest a cow house for tethered animals.

Building shown.